Substructural logics: semantics, proof theory, and applications

26–28 February 2018, Vienna (Austria)

Second SYSMICS Workshop

Giada Coppi

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 26


8:30-8:55 Registration


8:55-9:00 Welcome


9 - 9:55 Invited talk: David Pym

"Logic as a modelling technology: resource semantics, systems modelling, and security" Abstract

9:55 - 10:20 Didier Galmiche, Pierre Kimmel and David Pym

"An Epistemic Resource Logic Based on Boolean BI" Abstract

10:20 - 11 Coffee break


11 - 11:25 Revantha Ramanayake

"Syntactic Decidability and Complexity Upper Bound for the Logic of Bunched Implication BI"

11:25 - 11:50 Dominique Larchey-Wendling

"Mechanising Undecidability Results in Coq: Elementary Linear Logic and Boolean BI" Abstract

11:50 - 12:15 Vijay D'Silva, Alessandra Palmigiano, Apostolos Tzimoulis and Caterina Urban

"A proof-theoretic approach to abstract interpretation" Abstract

12:15 - 14:00 Lunch


14:00 - 14:55 Invited talk: Philip Wadler

"Propositions as Sessions" Abstract

14:55 - 15:20 Jorge A. Pérez

"The Challenge of Typed Expressiveness in Concurrency" Abstract

15:20 - 16:00 Coffee break


16:00 - 16:55 Invited talk: Matteo Maffei

"Security and Privacy by Typing in Cryptographic Systems" Abstract

16:55 - 17:20 Giuseppe Primiero

"A Substructural Modal Type Theory to Handle Mobility Failures in Distributed Computing" Abstract

17:20 - 17:45 Federico Aschieri, Agata Ciabattoni and Francesco A. Genco

"Logic-based Concurrent λ-Calculi"

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 27


9 - 9:55 Invited talk: Francesco Paoli

"The Archimedean Property: New Horizons and Perspectives Joint work with Antonio Ledda and Constantine Tsinakis" Abstract

9:55 - 10:20 José Gil-Férez, Peter Jipsen, George Metcalfe and Constantine Tsinakis

"The Amalgamation Property for Semilinear Commutative Idempotent Residuated Lattices" Abstract

10:20 - 11:00 Coffee break


11:00 - 11:25 Nick Galatos and Adam Přenosil

"On an Equivalence between Integral and Involutive Residuated Structures" Abstract

11:25 - 11:50 Stefano Aguzzoli, Matteo Bianchi and Diego Valota

"The Classification of All the Subvarieties of DNMG" Abstract

11:50 - 12:15 Stefano Bonzio, Andrea Loi and Luisa Peruzzi

"Dualities for Plonka Sums of Algebras" Abstract

12:15 - 14:00 Lunch


14:00 - 14:25 Petr Cintula, José Gil-Férez, Tommaso Moraschini and Francesco Paoli

"An Abstract Approach to Consequence Relations II" Abstract

14:25 - 14:50 Michele Pra Baldi, Stefano Bonzio and Tommaso Moraschini

"Logics of Variable Inclusion" Abstract

14:50 - 15:15 Luigi Santocanale and Maria Joāo Gouveia

"Mix ⋆-Autonomous Quantales and the Continuous Weak Bruhat Order" Abstract

15:15 - 15:55 Coffee break


15:55 - 16:20 Luca Tranchini and Gianluigi Bellin

"A Refutation Calculus for Intuitionistic Logic" Abstract

16:20 - 16:45 Arnon Avron

"Purely Relevant Logics with Contraction and Its Converse" Abstract

16:45 - 17:10 Nissim Francez and Michael Kaminski

"Structural Rules for Multi-valued Logics" Abstract


19:00 SOCIAL DINNER (Restaurant Waldviertlerhof)


WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28


9 - 9:55 Invited talk: Alwen Tiu

"A proof theory for dual nominal quantifiers" Abstract

9:55 - 10:20 Lutz Straßburger

"On the Normalization of Combinatorial Proofs for Classical and Intuitionistic Logic" Abstract

10:20 - 11 Coffee break


11 - 11:25 Andrea Aler Tubella and Alessio Guglielmi

"Subatomic Proof Systems" Abstract

11:25 - 11:50 Marianna Girlando, Sara Negri and Nicola Olivetti

"Internal and Labelled Sequent Calculi: An Equivalence Result for Conditional Logic V" Abstract

11:50 - 12:15 Matthias Baaz

"Fast Cut-elimination for Intuitionistic Logic" Abstract

12:15 - 12:40 Samuel Balco, Giuseppe Greco, Alexander Kurz, M. Andrew Moshier, Alessandra Palmigiano and Apostolos Tzimoulis

"Proper Display Calculus for First-order Logic" Abstract

12:40 - 14:20 Lunch


14:20 - 15:15 Invited talk: Elaine Pimentel

" A unified view of modal and substructural logics" Abstract

15:15 - 15:40 Carlos Olarte, Kaustuv Chaudhuri, Joelle Despeyroux and Elaine Pimentel

"Hybrid Linear Logic, Revisited" Abstract


15:40 - 16:20 Coffee break


16:20 - 16:45 Giuseppe Greco, Fei Liang and Alessandra Palmigiano

"Measurable Kleene Algebras and Structural Control" Abstract

16:45 - 17:10 Kaustuv Chaudhuri, Leonardo Lima and Giselle Reis

"Formalized Meta-theory of Sequent Calculi for Substructural Logics" Abstract

17:10 - 17:35 Timo Lang

"Remarks on the Exponential Rules in Linear Logic" Abstract